BwareDWare94 723 Posted June 18, 2012 I think FotR is the best LotR movie. Agreed. It's easily the best LotR film. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Favre4Ever+ 4,476 Posted June 18, 2012 I once had a LotR movie marathon at home... I think I made it 90 minutes in before falling asleep. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Vin+ 3,121 Posted June 18, 2012 I think FotR is the best LotR movie. Agreed. It's easily the best LotR film. Well I'm disappointed in you both then. Wonder if any of the Matrices are going to make it. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
SteVo+ 3,702 Posted June 18, 2012 Wonder if any of the Matrices are going to make it. The original Matrix was released in 1999, thus making it ineligible for this list. The sequels qualify, but are far too shitty to sniff this list. Anyway, on with the show. I forgot to post an entry this morning so it's time for another double dip. #32 M. Night Shyamalan rose to fame with The Sixth Sense, but with Signs he proved he wasn't a one-hit wonder. Though I called this a horror film in my previous post, it's more of a suspense film than anything. Its initial reaction was a bit lukewarm, I believe, because it was misunderstood. This is not a film about an alien invasion; it is a film about faith. It is about seeing signs--and I'm not talking about crop circles. Along with its depth, it proves Shyamalan's skill at generating tension with ease. #31 This blend of highly stylized cinematography and relentless graphic violence is one of my personal favorites of the century with an iconic performance by Ryan Gosling. It takes a little while to get going, but once it does, it's impossible to turn away. Feeling reminiscent of a 1980's film, half the pleasure of watching it is admiring how uniquely it is put together. 50) George Clooney's Good Night, and Good Luck 49) Greg Mottola's Superbad 48) Terry George's Hotel Rwanda 47) David O. Russell's The Fighter 46) Ron Howard's Frost/Nixon 45) Edward Zwick's Blood Diamond 44) Christopher Nolan's Batman Begins 43) Ben Stiller's Tropic Thunder 42) James Mangold's Walk the Line 41) Christopher Nolan's The Prestige 40) Peter Jackson's King Kong 39) Nicholas Stoller's Forgetting Sarah Marshall 38) Judd Apatow's Knocked Up 37) Peter Berg's Friday Night Lights 36) Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 35) Jonathan Levine's 50/50 34) Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 33) David Fincher's Zodiac 32) M. Night Shyamalan's Signs 31) Nicolas Winding Refn's Drive Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Vin+ 3,121 Posted June 19, 2012 The original Matrix was released in 1999, thus making it ineligible for this list. The sequels qualify, but are far too shitty to sniff this list. Yeah, figured if they hadn't been posted by now that they probably weren't going to be. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
blotsfan 2,112 Posted June 19, 2012 I think FotR is the best LotR movie. Agreed. It's easily the best LotR film. 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Phailadelphia Posted June 19, 2012 I have to admit I like that 50/50 is on here. Rented it the other night when I had a lady friend over because I thought it was just a comedy. Turned out to be some dark shit, albeit a great movie. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Thanatos 2,847 Posted June 19, 2012 (edited) Fellowship of the Ring is probably my favorite movie of the three because my dad read us the entire trilogy as well as the Hobbit when me and my sister were kids. So then to have it released in theaters, we went to see it as a family, something we don't do all that often, and we were all a little concerned it might not be any good, and were simply blown away. So it was the level of expectation that was just so greatly succeeded by FotR that makes me like it so much. I do see a potential problem here. Star Wars II and III aren't on this list, are they Stevo? (That's a good thing if they're not). I'm going to have a large problem with your list if Star Wars II and III are on here and thus ahead of the Two Towers and the Return of the King. Edited June 19, 2012 by Thanatos19 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Eefluxx 113 Posted June 19, 2012 I do see a potential problem here. Star Wars II and III aren't on this list, are they Stevo? (That's a good thing if they're not). I'm going to have a large problem with your list if Star Wars II and III are on here and thus ahead of the Two Towers and the Return of the King. Being a huge Star Wars geek, I have to agree here because all the Prequels were just awful. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
SteVo+ 3,702 Posted June 20, 2012 I do see a potential problem here. Star Wars II and III aren't on this list, are they Stevo? (That's a good thing if they're not). I'm going to have a large problem with your list if Star Wars II and III are on here and thus ahead of the Two Towers and the Return of the King. I don't want to spoil anything further. You will just have to see. #30 James McTeigue's adaptation of Alan Moore's comic book series about a futuristic, totalitarian England is dark, violent, and relentless in its political provocations. In an era where the people are constantly losing faith in its government's ability to protect them, V for Vendetta gives us the comfort that anarchy just might be the answer. And it does so with visually stunning style. 50) George Clooney's Good Night, and Good Luck 49) Greg Mottola's Superbad 48) Terry George's Hotel Rwanda 47) David O. Russell's The Fighter 46) Ron Howard's Frost/Nixon 45) Edward Zwick's Blood Diamond 44) Christopher Nolan's Batman Begins 43) Ben Stiller's Tropic Thunder 42) James Mangold's Walk the Line 41) Christopher Nolan's The Prestige 40) Peter Jackson's King Kong 39) Nicholas Stoller's Forgetting Sarah Marshall 38) Judd Apatow's Knocked Up 37) Peter Berg's Friday Night Lights 36) Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 35) Jonathan Levine's 50/50 34) Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 33) David Fincher's Zodiac 32) M. Night Shyamalan's Signs 31) Nicolas Winding Refn's Drive 30) James McTeigue's V for Vendetta Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Favre4Ever+ 4,476 Posted June 20, 2012 Telling everyone that the Star Wars prequels were awful and didn't make the list certainly isn't spoiler material. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
SteVo+ 3,702 Posted June 20, 2012 Telling everyone that the Star Wars prequels were awful and didn't make the list certainly isn't spoiler material. I like to keep you guys in as much suspense as possible. Also, I'll be going on vacation soon, so when you guys notice there's no new posts for a 4-5 day period, that's why. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
SteVo+ 3,702 Posted June 26, 2012 Alright, I'm back from vacation, though my Internet access will be limited over the next few days. I shall take this opportunity to get the countdown going with another double shot. #29 Ridley Scott brings the story of Harlem drug king Frank Lucas to life with grit, authenticity, and power. Denzel Washington is predictably brilliant in the lead role, and Russell Crowe is equally impressive as the straight-arrow cop tasked with taking him down. Despite the fact that the two do not appear on screen together until the film's final thirty minutes, American Gangster maintains its energy with ease, even over its lengthy running time. #28 "You shall not pass!" Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings trilogy set the standard for 21st century epics, but neither sequel could match the adventure and spirit of the first installment. It's a reminder that at least 90% of the time, the first film is indeed the best. Perhaps its greatest strength is that Jackson brings us into J.R.R. Tolkien's world effortlessly, drawing us into the cheer of the Shire, the darkness of Mordor, and a host of hobbits, goblins, wizards, and elves as if it were our own world. 50) George Clooney's Good Night, and Good Luck 49) Greg Mottola's Superbad 48) Terry George's Hotel Rwanda 47) David O. Russell's The Fighter 46) Ron Howard's Frost/Nixon 45) Edward Zwick's Blood Diamond 44) Christopher Nolan's Batman Begins 43) Ben Stiller's Tropic Thunder 42) James Mangold's Walk the Line 41) Christopher Nolan's The Prestige 40) Peter Jackson's King Kong 39) Nicholas Stoller's Forgetting Sarah Marshall 38) Judd Apatow's Knocked Up 37) Peter Berg's Friday Night Lights 36) Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings: The Two Towers 35) Jonathan Levine's 50/50 34) Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings: The Return of the King 33) David Fincher's Zodiac 32) M. Night Shyamalan's Signs 31) Nicolas Winding Refn's Drive 30) James McTeigue's V for Vendetta 29) Ridley Scott's American Gangster 28) Peter Jackson's Lord of the Rings: The Fellowship of the Ring Coming Next: What I'm sure will be the most unpopular selection of the entire list comes in at #27, and Quentin Tarantino gets in the mix before we enter the top 25. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Guest Phailadelphia Posted June 26, 2012 Oh good grief, V for Vendetta? That was the most predictably awful movie I've seen since The Devil Inside. 1 2 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
sweetness34 142 Posted June 26, 2012 Oh good grief, V for Vendetta? That was the most predictably awful movie I've seen since The Devil Inside. What are you smoking? V for Vendetta is an incredible movie. 2 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Socal 524 Posted June 26, 2012 Zodiac is my lest favorite film on the list, I also don't think Forgetting Sarah Marshal should be on the top 50, but I enjoyed he film. Please tell me Hot Tub Time Machine is not on this list. 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Favre4Ever+ 4,476 Posted June 26, 2012 Zodiac is my lest favorite film on the list, I also don't think Forgetting Sarah Marshal should be on the top 50, but I enjoyed he film. Please tell me Hot Tub Time Machine is not on this list. You still don't understand the comedy in HTTM. lol. Although, for the record, it most certainly should not be on the list. And I highly doubt Stevo would put it on this list. And Zodiac was awesome, what are you smoking? Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Milla4Prez63 678 Posted June 26, 2012 King Kong is the worst movie on the list. At least of movies I've seen....lol. I can't believe SteVo put that shit ahead of Batman Begins lol. Hot Tub Time Machine was a funny movie, but probably doesn't belong on a top 50 films of the 21st century list. 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Favre4Ever+ 4,476 Posted June 26, 2012 (edited) King Kong is the worst movie on the list. At least of movies I've seen....lol. I can't believe SteVo put that shit ahead of Batman Begins lol. Hot Tub Time Machine was a funny movie, but probably doesn't belong on a top 50 films of the 21st century list. I concur on King Kong. Definitely the worst of the list so far. I also think FSM and Knocked Up are very overrated according to the list, but they probably deserve mention in the Bottom 10 or so. Although, on my particular list, not sure they would make it. Edited June 26, 2012 by Favre4Ever Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Socal 524 Posted June 26, 2012 You still don't understand the comedy in HTTM. lol. Although, for the record, it most certainly should not be on the list. And I highly doubt Stevo would put it on this list. And Zodiac was awesome, what are you smoking? That was too easy, thanks for taking the bait. First of all, me not liking HTTM had nothing to do with not 'getting' the comedy, I tried to explain why I didn't like it to you, but being the self proclaimed film critic you are, you didn't want to listen to any of it. You were too busy regurgitating something you read off the critic comments on rottentomatoes.com. Also where did I say I didn't like Zodiac? I simply said of the movies on the list so far, it was my least favorite. I'll have my opinion, you can have yours Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
blotsfan 2,112 Posted June 26, 2012 Hot tub time machine was significantly funnier than knocked up or forgetting sarah marshall, and king kong was a piece of shit, but we all know that. But I guess thats the point of these lists. Its always interesting to see the opinions of the taste-challenged. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Favre4Ever+ 4,476 Posted June 26, 2012 That was too easy, thanks for taking the bait. First of all, me not liking HTTM had nothing to do with not 'getting' the comedy, I tried to explain why I didn't like it to you, but being the self proclaimed film critic you are, you didn't want to listen to any of it. You were too busy regurgitating something you read off the critic comments on rottentomatoes.com. Also where did I say I didn't like Zodiac? I simply said of the movies on the list so far, it was my least favorite. I'll have my opinion, you can have yours Your opinion about HTTM is just as valuable as having you as a team mate on CoD. Not very. lol If you don't like it because you don't understand the jokes, so be it. There is nothing wrong with that. But don't deny it and act like you actually knew what was going on. lol. Not everyone is going to "get it". And I am not even saying HTTM is a GREAT movie. I don't think it is. But it accomplished what it was trying to. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Thanatos 2,847 Posted June 26, 2012 Oh good grief, V for Vendetta? That was the most predictably awful movie I've seen since The Devil Inside. Wut. Just... no. No. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Vin+ 3,121 Posted June 26, 2012 American Gangster is near the bottom of the list for me. One of the more disappointing films of recent memory. You would think that a Russell Crowe/Denzel Washington paring would be epic, but there was just something that seemed...incomplete. At least the ending was cool, though sadly it was the only good part of the movie. 2 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
DonovanMcnabb for H.O.F 2,241 Posted June 26, 2012 I loved American Gangster One of y favorite movies of all time. I'm mad it's only in the 20s yo Share this post Link to post Share on other sites