Bay 2,003 Posted May 26, 2016 Sat down and watched The King of Comedy earlier today.I'm not sure if this movie is underrated because I haven't seen much talk about it. So, I'm curious to know what others here think of it in regards to other Scorsese movies. It may crack my top 5.GoodfellasRaging BullTaxi DriverCasinoKing of Comedy/Departed/Wolf of Wall Street Never seen it. Mean Streets is in my top 5 Scorsese films Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Bay 2,003 Posted June 2, 2016 Terminator Genisys. Easily more enjoyable than 3 and 4. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Favre4Ever+ 4,476 Posted June 10, 2016 The Conjuring 2.So incredibly well made. I love the way these movies are put together, directed, written, acted. It's just so powerful. I remember seeing the first one and thinking the same thing, but now they have come out and replicated such a fantastically amazing formula for a sequel... And it doesn't disappoint. These are some of the best stories / narratives... Maybe in any horror film EVER -- at least in the modern era. Horror movies these days work on gimmicks. The Conjuring doesn't need to have its characters break down in the woods and face a serial killer in the woods or anything like that. It doesn't rely on senseless killing for shock value, either and I appreciate that a hundred times over. I have no idea, but I feel as if they can keep making these until the end of time... And if it continues on this path, The Conjuring may just become a historically good horror franchise. Heck, maybe it's already there. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Sparty 110 Posted June 10, 2016 (edited) James Wan da GOAT. Edited June 10, 2016 by Sparty Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Vin+ 3,121 Posted June 12, 2016 Looper. Time travel movies are the worst. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Thanatos 2,847 Posted June 18, 2016 Finding Dory. Solid 8/10, not better than its precursor, but still a great movie. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Favre4Ever+ 4,476 Posted June 18, 2016 It was so cute tho! I am not saying it was better, but it was really close. Fantastic movie. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Thanatos 2,847 Posted June 19, 2016 It was very good don't get me wrong, and I can't really put my finger on why, but I just wouldn't put it in that top tier of Pixar movies. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
OSUViking 505 Posted June 19, 2016 I felt like it tried to appeal to emotions way too often. I could tell when they were trying to get a reaction from the audience, and it wasn't just because I could hear people around me verbally expressing their emotional reactions to various scenes. Overall, I'd agree with 8/10. Still really liked it, and thought it was pretty funny. For some reason, the "Holy Carp" line killed me. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Favre4Ever+ 4,476 Posted June 19, 2016 (edited) It was very good don't get me wrong, and I can't really put my finger on why, but I just wouldn't put it in that top tier of Pixar movies. Oh man, I'd definitely still put it top tier . Like I said, I agree that it wasn't quite as strong as the first one. I don't even really know what my tiers would be for Pixar.. Maybe like.. Probably 4 tiers? Epic. Great. Good. Cars 2. Because this wasn't as good as Toy Story or Finding Nemo.. But I still put it ahead of Ratatouille, Cars, Cars 2, Brave, Monsters U, I thought Inside Out was a bit overrated so that too.. That's all I can think of right now as far as worse movies. I still haven't seen that dinosaur movie, so I can't speak to that. EDIT: I may just put it above Wall-E too.. Ya, maybe I am crazy and maybe it's just because I saw Dory so recently but... Wall-E was great but, I dunno, kinda like Inside Out, I think it got a bit too hyped (and maybe that is just my fault). Edited June 19, 2016 by Favre4Ever 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Zack_of_Steel+ 3,014 Posted June 19, 2016 I felt like it tried to appeal to emotions way too often. I could tell when they were trying to get a reaction from the audience, and it wasn't just because I could hear people around me verbally expressing their emotional reactions to various scenes. Overall, I'd agree with 8/10. Still really liked it, and thought it was pretty funny. For some reason, the "Holy Carp" line killed me. I haven't seen Dory, but that's how I felt about Toy Story 3. "Hey, you should cry. No, seriously, cry. Cry! CRY!!! CRYYYYYYYYYY" 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Thanatos 2,847 Posted June 19, 2016 (edited) Oh man, I'd definitely still put it top tier . Like I said, I agree that it wasn't quite as strong as the first one. I don't even really know what my tiers would be for Pixar.. Maybe like.. Probably 4 tiers? Epic. Great. Good. Cars 2. Because this wasn't as good as Toy Story or Finding Nemo.. But I still put it ahead of Ratatouille, Cars, Cars 2, Brave, Monsters U, I thought Inside Out was a bit overrated so that too.. That's all I can think of right now as far as worse movies. I still haven't seen that dinosaur movie, so I can't speak to that. EDIT: I may just put it above Wall-E too.. Ya, maybe I am crazy and maybe it's just because I saw Dory so recently but... Wall-E was great but, I dunno, kinda like Inside Out, I think it got a bit too hyped (and maybe that is just my fault). I wanna revoke that plus 1 for putting it above Wall E. That was for the Cars 2 tier before I finished reading. Where's our Pixar movie lists, I'll see where i put it. Oh and Good Dinosaur is just above Cars and Cars 2, nothing else. It's not that good as far as Pixar movies go. Edit: Here is my list, Finding Dory may actually be in the 5/5 tier. 5 Stars 1. Wall-E 2. Inside Out 3. Toy Story 1 4. The Incredibles 5. Finding Nemo 6. Up 7. Finding Dory 8. Brave 9. Toy Story 3 10. Monsters Inc 4 Stars 11. Monsters University 12. Ratatouille 13. Toy Story 2 3 Stars 14. A Bug's Life 15. The Good Dinosaur 16. Cars 2 Stars 17. Cars 2 Edited June 19, 2016 by Thanatos Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Barracuda 629 Posted June 20, 2016 Everyone hates Cars and I don't understand it. I'd much rather watch Cars than Toy Story 2/3 or Up or Monsters or Nemo Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
OSUViking 505 Posted June 21, 2016 I didn't mind Cars. Then I watched Cars 2. Cars 2 has ruined Cars in general for me. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Favre4Ever+ 4,476 Posted June 22, 2016 Bryan Cranston will be playing Zordon in the new Power Rangers movie. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Bucman 891 Posted June 26, 2016 The Shallows. It was ok, its pretty much what you think its going to be. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Favre4Ever+ 4,476 Posted June 26, 2016 The Shallows. It was ok, its pretty much what you think its going to be. That isn't a good thing in my case, I don't think. haha. Probably gonna go see Central Intelligence tomorrow. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Bucman 891 Posted June 26, 2016 That isn't a good thing in my case, I don't think. haha. Probably gonna go see Central Intelligence tomorrow. I mean. Its a shark movie. What you see in the previews is what you get. The next movie up is The Purge or Secret Life of Pets. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
SteVo+ 3,702 Posted July 18, 2016 Gone Girl in four words: The bitch is crazy. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Vin+ 3,121 Posted July 18, 2016 (edited) The Martian. Feels too light, like there weren't any actual stakes involved. Which is weird, because if you get left on Mars you'd think that'd be pretty dramatic, but Matt Damon don't care because he already knows everything and has every tool at his disposal. Kinda seemed more like a two-hour montage than it did an actual movie. Not what I was expecting at all. 7/10. Edited July 18, 2016 by Vin 1 Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Barracuda 629 Posted July 19, 2016 Went and saw The Infiltrator last night. Excellent. Best movie I've seen in theaters in awhile, but I probably go to the movies two/three times a year. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
BJORN 679 Posted July 19, 2016 The Shallows. It was ok, its pretty much what you think its going to be. Maybe, a little better than expected? At least for me. The Martian. Feels too light, like there weren't any actual stakes involved. Which is weird, because if you get left on Mars you'd think that'd be pretty dramatic, but Matt Damon don't care because he already knows everything and has every tool at his disposal. Kinda seemed more like a two-hour montage than it did an actual movie. Not what I was expecting at all. 7/10. The book is way better, they cut out two of the biggest problems he faced while on Mars in order to condense the movie. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Thanatos 2,847 Posted July 19, 2016 The Martian. Feels too light, like there weren't any actual stakes involved. Which is weird, because if you get left on Mars you'd think that'd be pretty dramatic, but Matt Damon don't care because he already knows everything and has every tool at his disposal. Kinda seemed more like a two-hour montage than it did an actual movie. Not what I was expecting at all. 7/10. Vin I'm not sure you and I can be friends anymore. The Martian is one of the best sci-fi movies I've ever seen. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites
Vin+ 3,121 Posted July 19, 2016 I mean, it's not a bad movie, it just wasn't what I expected. I know a lot of people gushed over The Martian, especially when compared against Interstellar, but I enjoyed Interstellar quite a bit more, even with the awful time loop stuff. Share this post Link to post Share on other sites